Supreme Merchandise Co. v. Chemical Bank
[…] "Any debt or property against which a money judgment may be enforced as provided in section 5201 is subject to attachment." (CPLR 6202.) The statute requires that a "debt" for this purpose be a fixed obligation (CPLR 5201 [a]). If a debt, Kinzoku's interest was plainly contingent and would not be subject to attachment under CPLR 5201 (a); indeed, petitioner does not contend that the interest was attachable as a debt. Petitioner focuses on the further provision that "[a] money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested." (CPLR 5201 [b].) The word "property" is undefined. To say — as petitioner does — that Kinzoku's interest in the letter was assignable and is therefore attachable property begs the question whether the interest is "property" in the first instance.