Mohonk Trust, Appellant,
[…] Accordingly, the order appealed from should be reversed, with costs, and the petitions should be granted.
Order reversed, etc.
NOTES
[1] We note that the Trust also owns land in New Paltz, Marbletown, Rosendale, and Rochester. It would appear, however, that those local governments consider the Trust property to be exempt, and it is only Gardiner which has assessed real property taxes against Trust lands.
[2] Section 421 (subd 1, par [a]) of the Real Property Tax Law implements and is, in part, mandated by section 1 of article XVI of the New York Constitution, which provides in pertinent part that "[e]xemptions may be altered or repealed except those exempting real or personal property used exclusively for religious, educational or charitable purposes as defined by law and owned by any corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for one or more of such purposes and not operating for profit". To this class of fundamental purposes entitled to an absolute tax exemption, the Legislature has added absolute exemptions for "hospital * * * moral or mental improvement of men, women or children or cemetery purposes". (Real Property Tax Law, § 421, subd 1, par [a].)