The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that there was insufficient evidence to support defendant's conviction on the criminal impersonation count.
In light of our holding, we need not address defendant's other challenges to his conviction of that offense.
II.
Defendant next contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for harassment. We disagree.
*401 The applicable statute, § 18-9-111(1)(a), C.R.S.1999, provides that:
(1) A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she:
(a) Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects him to physical contact. (emphasis added)
As noted, while being escorted from the residence by the police, defendant spat in the tenant's face.