Erdman v. State Ex Rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety & Compensation Division
[…] He maintained that the withdrawal should be without prejudice so that he could re-file it at a later date. One of the requirements for such an award is that the injured worker has conducted a job search. It was Erdman's contention that because of the automobile accident in December of 1997, he was unable to complete that search and, therefore, would be unable to document that element of his burden of proof. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405(h) (Michie 1997) provides:

(h) An injured employee awarded permanent partial impairment benefits may apply for a permanent disability award subject to the following terms and conditions:
(i) The injured employee is because of the injury, unable to return to employment at a comparable or higher wage than the wage the employee was earning at the time of injury;
(ii) An application for permanent partial disability is filed not before three (3) *66 months after the date of ascertainable loss or three (3) months before the last scheduled impairment payment, whichever occurs later, but in no event later than one (1) year following the later date; and
(iii) The employee has actively sought suitable work, considering the employee's health, education, training and experience.

The Hearing Examiner denied Erdman's motion to withdraw his claim premised on § 27-14-405(h), concluding:

2. The Employee-Claimant's motion to withdraw the Application for Permanent Disability is untimely and arose too late in the proceedings.