Cossey v. Cherokee Nation Enterprises, LLC
[…] In 2001, it established the Tribal Court Assistance Program designed to establish, improve, and expand the functionality of the tribal court system. It is estimated that tribal courts will receive $8,630,00 by the end of the 2008 fiscal year.[29]

¶ 33 The Oklahoma Legislature also recognizes the competency of tribal courts. Title 12 O.S.2001 § 728 provides:

*480 A. This act affirms the power of the Supreme Court of the State of Oklahoma to issue standards for extending full faith and credit to the records and judicial proceedings of any court of any federally recognized Indian nation, tribe, band or political subdivision thereof, including courts of Indian offenses.
B. In issuing any such standard the Supreme Court of the State of Oklahoma may extend such recognition in whole or in part to such type or types of judgments of the tribal courts as it deems appropriate where tribal courts agree to grant reciprocity of judgments of the courts of the State of Oklahoma in such tribal courts.

This Court followed suit by adopting a district court rule for recognition of judicial proceedings in tribal court.