Lucenti v. Cayuga Apartments, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's appeal from the Appellate Division's order, affirming as modified, has been dismissed by us on the ground that he was not aggrieved by the modification (46 N.Y.2d 997). There remains defendant's appeal which brings up for our review both the Appellate Division's final order and its earlier nonfinal order (CPLR 5501, subd [a], par 1). There should be an affirmance.

The fundamental issue for our determination is the effect of section 5-1311 of the General Obligations Law. That section provides in pertinent part:

"1. Any contract for the purchase and sale or exchange of realty shall be interpreted, unless the contract expressly provides otherwise, as including an agreement that the parties shall have the following rights and duties:
"a.