J D Fields & Co, Inc v. Gottfried Corp
[…] Constr., Inc., 387 F.2d 942 (5th Cir. 1968), lends considerable

support to our decision in the instant case.

     In Mike Bradford, this court was faced with the issue of

whether a Miller Act suit was commenced after the expiration of one

year from the last work performed under the contract, and hence

outside the Miller Act’s statute of limitations.        The governing

statute provided, as it does today, that “no such suit shall be

commenced after the expiration of one year after the day on which

the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied.”        40

U.S.C. § 270b(b).    This language is substantially similar to the

provision at issue in the instant case, which requires notice of

claim “within ninety days from the date on which such person did or

performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last

                                 10
of    the   material    for    which      such    claim    is   made.”    40   U.S.C.

§ 270b(a).

       The plaintiff in Mike Bradford agreed to furnish machinery and

equipment, along with operators, to the defendant.                       387 F.2d at

942-43.        No operators for the equipment were furnished after