J D Fields & Co, Inc v. Gottfried Corp
[…] B.H. Bunn Co.

v. AAA Replacement Parts Co., 451 F.2d 1254, 1260 (5th Cir. 1971).

                              III.    DISCUSSION

     The Miller Act requires general contractors on most federal

construction projects to furnish a bond for performance and to

secure payment to all suppliers of labor and materials.           40 U.S.C.

§ 270a(a)(2). The Act also provides that suppliers of materials to

subcontractors on federal construction projects may recover from

the general contractor's payment bond any unpaid amount due from

the subcontractor.     40 U.S.C. § 270b(a).        To establish a right of

action against the general contractor's payment bond, the supplier

must give the contractor sufficient written notice “within ninety

days from the date on which such person did or performed the last

of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for

which such claim is made.”      Id.    A notice to the general contractor


                                        7
will be sufficient only if “it plainly appears that the nature and

state   of   the   indebtedness    was     brought   home     to   the   general

contractor.”    Houston Fire & Cas. Ins. Co. v.