Mikel SHONKWILER, on behalf of himself and all others similarly situated,
[…] 7. Section 2640(b)(1) provides as follows:
"[T]he first $50 of such amounts as are collected periodically which represent monthly support payments shall be paid to the family without affecting its eligibility for assistance or decreasing any amount otherwise payable as assistance to such family during such month."
8. Pursuant to Section 2640(a), defendants are not required to exclude those children who are receiving Social Security benefits.
9. Defendant Heckler issued interim regulations on September 10, 1984 to amend 45 C.F.R. § 206.10 by adding the following:
"For AFDC only, in order for the family to be eligible, an application with respect to a dependent child must also include, if living in the same household and otherwise eligible for assistance:
* * * * * *
"(B) Any blood-related or adoptive brother or sister."
10. Defendant Blinzinger implemented the Secretary's regulation through issuance of Section 2581 of the Indiana AFDC Manual: