In Re Grand Jury Subpoena for the Production of Certain New York State Sales Tax Records
[…] On June 27, 1974 the State of New York, through an Assistant Attorney General, moved to quash the federal grand jury subpoena, giving as a reason that, if Mr. Cutler honors the subpoena, he will violate New York State Law, Section 1146 (a), McKinney's Consol.Laws, c. 60, of the Tax Law. The State maintains that, if Mr. Cutler provides the jury with the records, he will be subject to a $1,000 fine and a year's imprisonment under *1206 Section 1146(f) of the Tax Law. Section 1146(a) of the New York State Tax Law provides as follows:

Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for the tax commission, any tax commissioner, any officer or employee of the department of taxation and finance, or any person who in any manner may acquire knowledge of the contents of a return or report filed with the tax commission pursuant to this article, to divulge or make known in any manner any particulars set forth or disclosed in any such return or report.

In moving to quash the State has misconceived the thrust of the federal subpoena and the purpose of its own nondisclosure law, which is to prevent dissemination of confidential information to unauthorized persons.