Rocha v. Financial Indemnity Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the court confirmed the amended arbitration award.

II. Discussion

A. Confirmation of Amended Award

Plaintiff contends initially that the district court erred in confirming the amended arbitration award. We agree.

We review a district court's legal conclusions on a motion to confirm or vacate an arbitration award de novo. See 1745 Wazee LLC v. Castle Builders Inc., 89 P.3d 422, 425 (Colo.App.2003).

The authority of an arbitrator to modify an arbitration award is controlled by § 13-22-220, C.R.S.2006 (formerly Colo. Sess. Laws 1975, ch. 154, § 13-22-211 at 575, before repeal and reenactment in 2004), which provides, in pertinent part: "On motion to an arbitrator by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the arbitrator may modify or correct an award . . . [u]pon a ground stated in section 13-22-224(1)(a) or (1)(c) [or] . . . [t]o clarify the award." Section 13-22-220(1)(a), (1)(c), C.R.S.2006. The grounds stated in § 13-22-224(1)(a) and (1)(c), C.R.S.2006 (formerly Colo. Sess.