Giguere v. SJS Family Enterprises, Ltd.
[…] Additionally, the Declaration "may be amended by a duly recorded written instrument signed by not less than three-fourths of *473 the Lot Owners." Before the Ratification Agreement, the 1991 amended plat had not been approved by three-fourths of the lot owners.

Nevertheless, defendant argues that eliminating the building and access envelope on Lot 2A through the amended plat did not constitute an amendment of the Declaration, and hence did not require approval of three-fourths of the lot owners. We disagree.

Section 38-33.3-103(13), C.R.S.2005, provides, "`[d]eclaration' means any recorded instruments however denominated, that create a common interest community, including any amendments to those instruments and also including, but not limited to, plats and maps" (emphasis added). Thus, by definition a plat can be part of a declaration.