Giguere v. SJS Family Enterprises, Ltd.
[…] At that time, they could have preserved their position by either moving to strike the CCIOA argument as improper new argument in the reply brief or seeking leave to file a surreply responding to defendant's CCIOA argument on the basis of their current assertion that such application of CCIOA would be unconstitutional. But plaintiffs did neither.

III.

Plaintiffs and defendant both contend the trial court erred in declining to award attorney fees under § 38-33.3-123, C.R.S.2005. We agree, but award fees only to plaintiffs.

Section 38-33.3-123(1)(c), which is applicable to pre-CCIOA communities under § 38-33.3-117, provides in pertinent part:

For each claim or defense . . . in any legal proceeding to enforce or defend the provisions of this article or of the declaration . . . the court shall award to the party prevailing on such claim the prevailing party's reasonable collection costs and attorney fees and costs incurred in asserting or defending the claim.

A.

We first address and reject the trial court's conclusion that "this case involved a determination of the proper construction of the Windcliff Estates covenants, rather than their enforcement."