CITY AND COUNTY OF DENVER, a municipal corporation of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] II.
Tenant asserts that the trial court erred in concluding that because tenant's lease was not recorded, the city was not required to make a good faith offer to it pursuant to § 38-1-121, C.R.S.2002. We disagree.
Our review of a trial court's interpretation of a statute is de novo. Rowell v. Clifford, 976 P.2d 363 (Colo.App.1998).
Section 38-1-121(1), C.R.S.2002, describes the property interests that a condemning authority must resolve: "As soon as a condemning authority determines that it intends to acquire an interest in property, it shall give notice of such intent, together with a description of the property interest to be acquired, to anyone having an interest of record in the property involved" (emphasis added).
Section 38-1-121(3), C.R.S.2002, provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed as in any way limiting the obligation of the condemning authority to negotiate in good faith for the acquisition of any property interest sought prior to instituting eminent domain proceedings" (emphasis added).
Tenant argues that under § 38-1-121(3), property interests need not be recorded pursuant to § 38-35-109, C.R.S.2002, as a condition for receiving notice from and participating in negotiations with the condemning authority.