De Avila v. Estate of DeHerrera
[…] Consequently, there is no judgment the propriety of which a court can review. First National Bank v. Fleisher, 2 P.3d 706 (Colo. 2000).

Here, whether relief from the original judgment was appropriate under C.R.C.P. 60(b)(3) or (5) turns on the meaning of § 15-12-803(3)(b). Defendant asserts that § 15-12-803 is a nonclaim statute and an absolute bar to enforcement of untimely claims, such as plaintiff's personal injury action, except to the extent of insurance limits. We conclude that § 15-12-803 is not an absolute bar, and thus, the original judgment was not void.

Section 15-12-803, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(2) All claims against a decedent's estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent ... are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:

(a) A claim based on a contract with the personal representative, within four months after performance by the personal representative is due;

(b) Any other claim, within four months after it arises.
(3) Nothing in this section affects or prevents:...

(b) To the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is protected by liability insurance

....

Section 15-12-803 is a nonclaim statute, not a statute of limitations. See In re Estate of Ongaro, 998 P.2d 1097 (Colo.2000).

In cases prior to Ongaro, the supreme court had held that § 15-12-803(2) creates a jurisdictional bar to a claim untimely filed against a decedent's estate.