Eva SIGALA, Petitioner,
[…] Indus. Claim Appeals Office, supra (as used in the first sentence of § 8-43-404(3), C.R.S.2006, "suspended" connotes a postponement, that is, the payments are temporarily held in abeyance), with Dziewior v. Michigan Gen. Corp., 672 P.2d 1026 (Colo.App.1983) (in the context of the last sentence of what is now § 8-43-404(3), "suspend" means the cessation of payments for a period of time with the expectation of reinstatement after removal of a disqualifying condition). Accordingly, we turn to the applicable aids for statutory construction.
At the outset, we note that § 8-43-404(3) will be discussed and compared later in this opinion. It states as follows:
So long as the employee, after written request by the employer or insurer, refuses to submit to medical examination or vocational evaluation or in any way obstructs the same, all right to collect, or to begin or maintain any proceeding for the collection of, compensation shall be suspended. If the employee refuses to submit to such examination after direction by the director or any agent, referee, or administrative law judge of the division appointed pursuant to section 8-43-208(1)[, C.R.S. 2006,] or in any way obstructs the same, all right to weekly indemnity which accrues and becomes payable during the period of such refusal or obstruction shall be barred. If any employee persists in any unsanitary or injurious practice which tends to imperil or retard recovery or refuses to submit to such medical or surgical treatment or vocational evaluation as is reasonably essential to promote recovery, the director shall have the discretion to reduce or suspend the compensation of any such injured employee.
Section 8-43-404(3).
Section 8-42-105(2)(c) was enacted in 1991 as part of the general revision of the workers' compensation system. Colo. Sess.