Lane R. EVANS, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] See § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2006. This is significant because there is no requirement of an advisement of a nonexistent right. See Brewer v. Motor Vehicle Div., supra.
Once an officer invokes the express consent law by requesting that a driver submit to a chemical test, § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I) provides the driver with the right to choose between a blood test and a breath test. However, the statute also recognizes exceptions *772 to this general rule. One such exception is set forth in § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(II), C.R.S.2006, which provides that if a driver "is receiving medical treatment at a location at which a breath testing instrument . . . is not available, the test shall be of such person's blood" (emphasis added).
Plaintiff does not dispute that § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(II) applied to his circumstances and that he did not have the option of choosing a breath test.