Lynn GOODWIN, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] On actions filed on or after July 1, 1979, the calculation shall include compounding of interest annually from the date such suit was filed.
(Emphasis added.)
As applicable to this proceeding, the relevant version of § 13-64-302(1)(b) provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
The total amount recoverable for all damages for a course of care for all defendants in any civil action for damages in tort brought against a health care professional . . . whether past damages, future damages, or a combination of both, shall not exceed one million dollars, present value per patient, including any derivative claim by any other claimant, of which not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, present value per patient, including any derivative claim by any other claimant, shall be attributable to noneconomic loss or injury . . . whether past damages, future damages, or a combination of both. . . .
Colo. Sess. Laws 1995, ch. 105, § 13-64-302(1) at 317 (emphasis added).
Section 13-64-302(2), C.R.S.2005, provides:
In any civil action described in subsection (1) of this section, prejudgment interest awarded pursuant to section 13-21-101 that accrues during the time period beginning on the date the action accrued and ending on the date of filing of the civil action is deemed to be a part of the damages awarded in the action for the purposes of this section and is included within each of the limitations on liability that are established pursuant to subsection (1) of this section.
(Emphasis added.)
The interpretation of a statute is a question of law which we review de novo. McCall v. Meyers, 94 P.3d 1271 (Colo.App. 2004). When the statute is clear and unambiguous, it must be applied as written, and a court need not resort to other rules of statutory construction. In re K.M.B., 80 P.3d 914 (Colo.App.2003).
It is clear from the plain and unambiguous language of the foregoing statutory provisions that, in an action brought under the *672 HCAA (1) by virtue of § 13-64-302(2), prejudgment interest claimed for the time period commencing on the date the action accrued and terminating on the date the action is filed is subject to, and included within, the $250,000 cap on noneconomic damages; and (2) by virtue of § 13-21-101, interest claimed for the time period commencing on the date the action was filed and terminating on the date the judgment is satisfied is not