Lynn GOODWIN, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] This appeal followed.
On appeal, plaintiff challenged the constitutionality of the cap on noneconomic damages on a number of theories, but she withdrew those challenges at oral argument, leaving only her challenge the calculation of prejudgment interest.
Plaintiff argues that the trial court improperly calculated prejudgment interest on her noneconomic damages by doing so after reducing the jury's verdict to the HCAA cap. We agree.
Section 13-21-101, C.R.S.2005 (the prejudgment interest statute), provides in pertinent part:
(1) In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injuries sustained by any person resulting from or occasioned by the tort of any other person . . . whether by negligence or by willful intent of such other person . . . and whether such injury has resulted fatally or otherwise, it is lawful for the plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on the damages alleged from the date said suit is filed; and, on and after July 1, 1979, it is lawful for the plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on the damages claimed from the date the action accrued. When such interest is so claimed, it is the duty of the court in entering judgment for the plaintiff in such action to add to the amount of damages assessed by the verdict of the jury, or found by the court, interest on such amount calculated at the rate of nine percent per annum on actions filed on or after July 1, 1975, and at the legal rate on actions filed prior to such date, and calculated from the date such suit was filed to the date of satisfying the judgment and to include the same in said judgment as a part thereof. On actions filed on or after July 1, 1979, the calculation shall include compounding of interest annually from the date such suit was filed.
(Emphasis added.)
As applicable to this proceeding, the relevant version of § 13-64-302(1)(b) provided, in pertinent part, as follows: