Kevin RUSSELL, Appellant,
[…] Cf. H.N.M. Enterprises, Inc. v. Hamilton, 49 Or.App. 613, 617, 621 P.2d 57 (1980), rev. den., 290 Or. 449 (1981) (`An appellant has the responsibility of providing a sufficient record for review of the claims of error. If the record is insufficient for review, the unreviewable claims of error will be disregarded.'). Responsibility for the failure to create a record of [an] arbitration hearing and make it part of the trial court record rests on [the appellant's] shoulders."
189 Or.App. at 135 n. 8, 74 P.3d 1111.
ORS 19.365(5) provides, "If the record on appeal is not sufficient to allow the appellate court to review an assignment of error, the court may decline to review the assignment of error and may dismiss the appeal if there are no other assignments of error that may be reviewed." Given the state of the record, we decline to review plaintiff's lone assignment of error.
Appeal dismissed.
NOTES
[1] Plaintiff obtained a default judgment against defendant Tri-State Camera and Computer, Inc., before the case was referred to arbitration.