Kevin RUSSELL, Appellant,
[…] See Foust v. American Standard Ins. Co., 189 Or.App. 125, 135, 74 P.3d 1111 (2003). Plaintiff argues that our holding was limited and that the facts of this case distinguish it from Foust. We need not consider plaintiff's argument because, assuming, without deciding, that ORCP 68 does apply to this case, on the record before us, we cannot say whether the arbitrator erred in awarding defendant attorney fees and, therefore, whether the trial court erred in including attorney fees in the judgment. See ORS 19.415(2) ("No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.").
Plaintiff's reliance on ORCP 68 stems from an erroneous premisenamely, that, as a matter of law, an insufficiently detailed ORCP 68 statement is fatal to a claim for attorney fees. It is true that, by itself, a deficient attorney fee statement will not support a claim for fees. See Parker v.