Krause v. Matanuska-Susitna Borough
[…] [3] The Krauses' complaint did not include information regarding their communications with the Borough Manager and other Borough officials or their prior appeals to the BOAA and superior court.

[4] Although, as described below, the Krauses complain only of actions taken by the Borough and Carol and Norma Christiansen, they apparently included the other four individual defendants because they "own their respective described properties as grantees from [the Christiansens]" and their properties abut the Krauses' property.

[5] AS 29.40.190 provides, in relevant part, that "an aggrieved person may institute a civil action against a person who violates a provision of this chapter, a subdivision regulation adopted under this chapter, or a term, condition, or limitation imposed by a platting authority."

[6] We refer to these claims and the Krauses' reliance on AS 29.40.190 as the "statute-based claims."

[7] The individual defendants did not oppose the Borough's motion.