Krause v. Matanuska-Susitna Borough
[…] [28] See AS 09.10.090 ("A person may not bring an action upon a statute for the penalty given in whole or in part to the person who will prosecute for the same unless the action is commenced within one year after the commission of the offense.").

[29] The Krauses also argue that AS 29.40.190(b) expresses a policy of liberally treating the acts alleged in claims made under that statute as continuing wrongs because it provides that "[e]ach day that an unlawful act or condition continues constitutes a separate violation." But that provision is intended to provide a way to calculate penalties described in subsection (a); it does not create a special tolling rule.

[30] Cf. In re Adoption of Erin G., 140 P.3d 886, 888 (Alaska 2006) (citing State v. Dupier, 118 P.3d 1039, 1044 (Alaska 2005)).

[31] Reich v.