Jack HOPKINS, Plaintiff/Appellant,
[…] ¶ 18 It appears, however, that Hopkins was not seeking recovery of the jewelry's value, but rather to the extent possible, recovery of the jewelry items themselves, which is the essence of a replevin claim. A cogent and succinct discussion of the nature of replevin is found in Brook v. James A. Cullimore & Co., 1967 OK 251, 436 P.2d 32, in which it is stated, "The primary object of statutory replevin is the recovery of specific personal property and not of money." Id. at ¶ 4, 436 P.2d at 34. West admitted that she still had most of the jewelry in her possession. Title 12 O.S.2001 § 1580 provides, "In an action to recover the possession of personal property, judgment for the plaintiff may be for possession, or for the recovery of possession, or the value thereof in case a delivery cannot be had, and of damages for the detention."
¶ 19 A demurrer should not have been sustained merely because Hopkins did not have an appraisal done of the property or have an appraiser testify at trial.