Younge v. Younge
[…] Funnell, supra note 16, at ¶ 10, at 1322 (citing Murphy v. Shelton et al., 183 Wash. 180, 48 P.2d 247).

[18] The applicable terms of 12 O.S.1971 § 1289 (b) include:

* * * "Upon the death of the recipient, the payments for support, if not already accrued, shall terminate, but the payments pertaining to a division of property shall continue until completed; and the decree shall so specify. * * * The court shall also provide in the divorce decree that any such support payments shall terminate after the remarriage of the recipient. . ." * * *

[19] The pertinent text of 43 O.S. § 134 (B) provides:

"The court shall also provide in the divorce decree that upon the death or remarriage of the recipient, the payments for support, if not already accrued, shall terminate." * * *

[20] Id., supra note 19.

[21] Alimony is awarded based on the recipient's demonstrated need. Johnson v.