Younge v. Younge
[…] Here, husband relies on this case as the basis for his conclusion that such payments constitute alimony.

[8] A divorce decree that provides for alimony in a sum that is not certain is void and subject to later attack. Whitehead v. Whitehead, 1999 OK 91, ¶ 8, 995 P.2d 1098, 1101 (citing Clark supra note 7, at ¶ 16, at 939).

[9] For a brief but thorough history of the sum-certain rule for support alimony, see Whitehead, supra note 8 at ¶¶ 5-8, at 1100-11.

[10] The relevant text of 43 O.S. Supp.1998 § 121 provides:

* * * "Alimony may be allowed from real or personal property, or both, or in the form of money judgment, payable either in gross or in installments, as the court may deem just and equitable." * * *

[11] Whitehead, supra note 8, at ¶ 7, at 1100-01 (citing Mayhue v. Mayhue, 1985 OK 68, ¶ 6, 706 P.2d 890, 894).

[12] May v. May, 1979 OK 82, ¶ 11, 596 P.2d 536, 540 (citing Clark, supra note 7, at ¶ 16, at 939-40; Munsey v. Munsey, 1963 OK 225, ¶ 19, 385 P.2d 902, 905; Finley v.