State v. Brown
[…] Hardy Myers, Attorney General, Mary H. Williams, Solicitor General, and Jamie K. Contreras, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent.

Before HASELTON, Presiding Judge, and ARMSTRONG, Judge, and ROSENBLUM, Judge.

PER CURIAM.

Defendant, who pleaded guilty to fourth-degree assault, ORS 163.160, appeals his conviction, arguing that the trial court erred in accepting his guilty plea because he felt pressured to take the offered plea bargain.[1] The state responds that defendant may not appeal under these circumstances, given the strictures of ORS 138.050(1), which provides:

"Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.335 [concerning conditional pleas, not at issue here], a defendant who has pleaded guilty or no contest may take an appeal from a judgment or order described in ORS 138.053 only when the defendant makes a colorable showing that the disposition:
"(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or
"(b) Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual."

As explained below, we agree with the state and, therefore, dismiss the appeal.

In State v.