Thomas WITOWSKI, Appellant (Defendant),
[…] Clearly, the Virginia decree was entitled to full faith and credit with respect to the child support arrearages and the other past-due expenses.
[¶ 20] Father also argues that the district court should not have given full faith and credit to the Virginia child support order because the provision which required payment of child support until Child was 23, so long as she was a full-time college student, is inconsistent with Wyoming law which provides that a child support obligation terminates *1078 once the child reaches the age of majority. See, e.g., Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-313 (LexisNexis 2007). Initially, we question the premise of Father's argument. 28 U.S.C. § 1738B is phrased in mandatory language, directing a state to enforce "according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by the court of another State." Father does not argue that the Virginia order somehow violated § 1738B. Thus, under the Supremacy Clause, Wyoming is obligated to enforce the order, according to its terms, whether or not Virginia law differs from Wyoming law.