Thomas WITOWSKI, Appellant (Defendant),
[…] Teton County Sch. Dist. No. 1, 2002 WY 18, ¶ 13, 39 P.3d 1034, 1040-41 (Wyo.2002). Rulings on issues of law, however, are reviewed de novo. Plymale v. Donnelly, 2007 WY 77, ¶ 21, 157 P.3d 933, 938 (Wyo.2007); Seherr-Thoss v. Seherr-Thoss, 2006 WY 111, ¶ 11, 141 P.3d 705, 712 (Wyo.2006).
*1077 DISCUSSION
1. Full Faith and Credit to Virginia Divorce Decree
[¶ 15] The district court ruled that the parties' Virginia divorce decree was entitled to full faith and credit. See U.S. Const. Art. 4, § 1. The parties focus on the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act (FFCCSOA), 28 U.S.C. § 1738B, as the paradigm for enforcing the child support order.[2] That statute provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule.The appropriate authorities of each State
(1) shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State[.]
Id.
[¶ 16] Father argues first that the district court erred by enforcing the child support provisions of the Virginia decree under the Full Faith and Credit Clause because it was a modifiable order, and not a final judgment. The Virginia decree provided: