People v. Jowell
[…] The prosecutor must act promptly to ensure that the resultant disclosure will be timely under the Colorado Rules of Professional *43 Conduct 3.8(d). See Attorney C, 47 P.3d at 1171-72 (disclosure is untimely if it occurs after a critical stage of the proceeding).

The statute does not permit the prosecutor to offer records into evidence without first obtaining the court's approval. See § 19-3-307(4), C.R.S.2007 ("A written report from persons or officials required by this part 3 to report known or suspected child abuse or neglect shall be admissible as evidence in any proceeding relating to child abuse, subject to the limitations of section 19-1-307."). Therefore, if the prosecutor believes that a particular record contains admissible evidence, he or she must request an in camera review, identify relevant information, and explain why public disclosure of that information "is necessary."