People v. Jowell
[…] For certain kinds of records and information, Rule 16's general guidance may be displaced by laws that create privileges or dictate special procedures. See, e.g., Dill v. People, 927 P.2d 1315, 1320-25 (Colo. 1996) (notes and records made during therapy sessions are not discoverable because they are protected by the statutory psychologist-client privilege).

Here we are concerned with records that are created and maintained by social services agencies. Some of these records—specifically, records and reports of child abuse or neglect—are protected by the rule of nondisclosure set forth in section 19-1-307(1)(a), C.R.S.2007: "Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 19-1-303, reports of child abuse or neglect and the name and address of any child, family, or informant or any other identifying information contained in such reports shall be confidential and shall not be public information." See Gillies v. Schmidt, 38 Colo.