In the Matter of Attorney D., Attorney-Respondent.
[…] Both the mental state and motives of the respondent himself are clearly material to the propriety of a sanction. See ABA Standards 3.0 and 9.32(b). With regard to the imposition of sanctions, however, the mental state of the respondent refers to his intent or awareness with respect to either his conduct or a result of his conduct. See ABA Standards definitions. It does not refer to his awareness or construction of a particular ethical proscription or his intent to violate it. Cf. § 18-1-504(2), C.R.S. (2001) ("A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in that conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense.").