EDWARD LaMON, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] The fact that what she published was false does not mean she acted negligently. The media are not to be held strictly liable for their mistakes.
The last issue concerns the LaMons' contention that the trial judge erred in refusing to disqualify himself based upon Mrs. LaMon's affidavit of prejudice. The LaMons contend that the trial judge did not disqualify himself on the ground that a marital community is entitled to but one affidavit of prejudice.
This issue is one of first impression in this state. The controlling statute, RCW 4.12.050, states in pertinent part:
Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court, may establish such prejudice by motion, supported by affidavit that the judge before whom the action is pending is prejudiced against such party or attorney, so that such party or attorney cannot, or believes that he cannot, have a fair and impartial trial before such judge ... no party or attorney shall be permitted to make more than one such application in any action or proceeding ...
Under the language of the statute, the resolution of this issue turns on whether Mr. and Mrs. LaMon are each, under the facts of this case, entitled to file an affidavit of prejudice because each is a "party."
In the only case we have found that has confronted this issue, Romero v.