Micone v. Town of Steilacoom Civil Service Commission
[…] Greig v. Metzler, supra.

[2] A public employee's property interest in continued employment is created and defined by state law, and is protected by the due process clauses of the state and federal constitutions. Olson v. UW, 89 Wash. 2d 558, 564, 573 P.2d 1308 (1978). A public employee has no vested property right in public employment and possesses no due process rights apart from the protections afforded by statute. Olson v. UW, supra. The relevant statute here is RCW 41.12, which defines the terms and conditions of employment as a city policeman. RCW 41.12.090 sets forth the procedures for removal, suspension, demotion or discharge of a city policeman. It provides, in pertinent part:

No person in the classified civil service who shall have been permanently appointed or inducted into civil service *639 under provisions of this chapter, shall be removed, suspended, demoted or discharged except for cause, and only upon written accusation of the appointing power, or any citizen or taxpayer; a written statement of which accusation, in general terms, shall be served upon the accused, and a duplicate filed with the commission. Any person so removed, suspended, demoted or discharged may within ten days from the time of his removal, suspension, demotion or discharge, file with the commission a written demand for an investigation, whereupon the commission shall conduct such investigation. The investigation shall be confined to the determination of the question of whether such removal, suspension, demotion or discharge was or was not made for political or religious reasons and was or was not made in good faith [f]or cause....
All investigations made by the commission pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be had by public hearing, after reasonable notice to the accused of the time and place of such hearing, at which hearing the accused shall be afforded an opportunity of appearing in person and by counsel, and presenting his defense....

Evidently, the problem faced by the commission was how to proceed upon an allegation of involuntary resignation. Micone contends that he was entitled to a full hearing pursuant to RCW 41.12.090 for the purpose of determining whether his resignation was coerced or voluntary.