Ticeson v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] Ticeson's appeal to the Superior Court followed.

The partial summary judgment does not reach the merits of the charges against Ticeson. It recites that:

[1] the respondents violated the petitioner's statutory rights by failing to comply with the time limits set forth in RCW 41.06.170 and RCW 41.06.190 for hearing and deciding the petitioner's appeal, and [2] that the respondents violated the petitioner's constitutional right to due process by failing to give her a hearing on her termination from employment at a meaningful time.

At all times relevant, RCW 41.06.170 provided:

(2) Any employee who is reduced, dismissed, suspended or demoted, after completing his probationary period of service, as provided by the rules and regulations of the board, shall have the right to appeal to the board not later than thirty days after the effective date of such action. The employee shall be furnished with specified charges in writing when the action is taken. Such appeal shall be in writing and shall be heard by the board within thirty days after its receipt. The board shall furnish the agency concerned with a copy of the appeal in advance of the hearing.

RCW 41.06.190 provided: