UNIFIED SEWERAGE AGENCY OF WASHINGTON COUNTY, Oregon, a Municipal Corporation, Appellant,
[…] I
First, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in refusing to give the following requested instruction placing the burden of proof of probable annexation on defendant:
"Where the landowner claims a highest and best use contrary to the legal use of the property at the time of the taking, the landowner has the burden of proof that there was a reasonable probability of said claimed use being allowed on the property within the immediate future."
In Oregon, pursuant to statute and contrary to the general rule,[2] the burden of proving just compensation is placed on neither party. ORS 35.305(2) provides:
"Condemner and defendant may offer evidence of just compensation, but neither party shall have the burden of proof of just compensation."
Evidence of the prospect for a change in applicable land-use controls is relevant to the present market value of the property which is the measure of just compensation.