STATE of Oregon, Appellant,
[…] (Footnote omitted.)[5]
The dismissal of Count I for former jeopardy was erroneous.
Reversed and remanded.
NOTES
[1] The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution also provides:
"* * * [N]or shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb * * *."
[2] ORS 131.505(5)(a) provides:
"A person is `prosecuted for an offense' when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in any court of this state or in any court of any political subdivision of this state, and when the action either:
"(a) Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty; or
"* * *."
[3] In State v. Hammang, 271 Or. 749, 534 P.2d 501 (1975), defendant pled guilty to theft of a gun. That conviction was held not to bar a later prosecution for murder arising from the same criminal episode.