THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Because of the nature of the charge, we have elaborated possibly somewhat more than might be necessary. We have carefully considered the assignments of error and find no prejudice. Defendant was given a fair trial.
The conviction is affirmed.
GREEN and McINTURFF, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied May 12, 1978.
Review denied by Supreme Court October 20, 1978.
NOTES
[1] In view of the disposition we make, we do not reach the question of whether defendant had standing to object to the search for his car on his father's land.
[2] RCW 5.60.060 provides:
"(1) A husband shall not be examined for or against his wife, without the consent of the wife, nor a wife for or against her husband without the consent of the husband; nor can either during marriage or afterward, be without the consent of the other, examined as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage. But this exception shall not apply to a civil action or proceeding by one against the other, nor to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by one against the other, nor to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by said husband or wife against any child of whom said husband or wife is the parent or guardian."
[3] CrR 4.7(a)(3) provides:
"Except as is otherwise provided as to protective orders, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose to defendant's counsel any material or information within his knowledge which tends to negate defendant's guilt as to the offense charged."
[4] CrR 4.7(h)(2) provides: