THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] But it is impossible to imagine this scene without believing that Mitchell Rupe was acting under the influence of an extreme mental disturbance.
I do not mean to suggest that Rupe was insane at the time of the murders. However, as an examination of the death penalty statute will reveal, a person need not be even "nearly" insane to be considered to suffer from an "extreme mental disturbance".
To understand the statutory language "under the influence of extreme mental disturbance", we first must recognize that RCW 10.95.070 contains more than one factor pertaining to the defendant's state of mind. Subsection 6 identifies as a mitigating factor evidence that, "at the time of the murder, the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired as a result of mental disease or defect". RCW 10.95.070(6). This provision is similar to Washington's insanity defense. See RCW 9A.12.010. However, RCW 10.95.070, unlike the insanity defense, is not concerned with whether the defendant should be held responsible for the crime.