Jones v. Children's Hospital of Seattle
[…] We next consider whether the Superior Court erred in awarding attorney fees to Children's Hospital.

The Superior Court's order on petition for fees provided "that Children's Hospital is entitled to recover from Mr. Jones a reasonable attorney's fee of $6,948.28 incurred in objecting to the proposed fee award." In addition, the court ordered that the $6,948.28 fee be deducted from the $25,000 paid from the estate to Jones.

*478 [5] First, Jones contends that the Superior Court had no authority to award fees under RCW 11.48.210, the statute under which he petitioned to establish fees. RCW 11.48.210 provides in relevant part: "If the court finds that the personal representative has failed to discharge his [or her] duties as such in any respect, it may deny him [or her] any compensation whatsoever or may reduce the compensation which would otherwise be allowed." While we agree that this particular statute does not address attorney fee awards to third parties, that does not end our inquiry. We must look to other statutes to see if such fees are authorized.