Jones v. Children's Hospital of Seattle
[…] Finally, the court denied Jones' request for an executor's fee, reasoning that no authority supports the proposition that Jones is entitled to an additional executor's fee equivalent to 50 percent of the attorney fees awarded to him. Jones appeals.

[1, 2] We first decide whether the Superior Court abused its discretion in reducing Jones' fee. Where a will makes no *476 provision for the compensation of an executor, the executor "shall be allowed such compensation for his [or her] services as the court shall deem just and reasonable...." RCW 11.48.210. In addition, "[a]n attorney performing services for the estate at the instance of the [executor]" shall also be compensated for fees which the court determines are "just and reasonable." RCW 11.48.210. A trial court's award of fees in probate matters is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. See In re Estate of Larson, 103 Wash. 2d 517, 521, 694 P.2d 1051 (1985).