Jones v. Children's Hospital of Seattle
[…] While we agree that this particular statute does not address attorney fee awards to third parties, that does not end our inquiry. We must look to other statutes to see if such fees are authorized.

In this connection, Jones contends that the Superior Court had no authority to award attorney fees to Children's under RCW 11.76.070, the statute permitting the recovery of attorney fees to one successfully resisting erroneous reports or accounts. RCW 11.76.070 provides in relevant part:

If, in any probate or guardianship proceeding, .. . an erroneous account or report shall be rendered by any personal representative and any beneficiary of said trust or other interested party shall be reasonably required to employ legal counsel to resist said account or report as rendered, and ... the account [or report] as rendered shall not be approved, ... the court ... may, in its discretion, in addition to statutory costs, enter judgment for reasonable attorney's fees in favor of the person or persons instituting said proceedings and against said personal representative[.]

(Italics ours.)