BARRY SCHMITZ, Appellant,
[…] *488 The summons and complaint were served on the State on October 17, 1990. On October 16, 1991, the trial court dismissed Schmitz's claim against the State for failure to comply with the claim filing requirements of RCW 4.92.110.[1] Schmitz filed a motion for reconsideration which was denied.
Schmitz appealed.[2]
ISSUE
Did the Superior Court err in dismissing Schmitz's cause of action against the State on the ground that Schmitz failed to comply with RCW 4.92.110 when he filed his complaint in superior court within 60 days of filing his claim with the Office of Risk Management?
DECISION
RCW 4.92.110 provides:
No action shall be commenced against the state for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim is presented to and filed with the risk management office. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.
In the case at bar, it is undisputed that on July 18, 1990, Schmitz filed a tort claim in the risk management office. *489 The next day, July 19, Schmitz filed a complaint in superior court alleging that the State's negligence contributed to his injuries.