BARRY SCHMITZ, Appellant,
[…] Since RCW 4.92.110 prohibits commencement of a tort action against the State until 60 days have elapsed from the filing of the claim in the risk management office, the question presented is simply: "When did ... Schmitz's tort action in superior court commence: when the complaint was filed on July 19, 1990 or when the complaint was served on the State on October 17, 1990?"
Both parties focus exclusively on the language of RCW 4.16.170 to ascertain an answer to the question. It states that:
For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.
[1] "The plain language of the statute clearly states that for the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served." Nearing v. Golden State Foods Corp., 114 Wash. 2d 817, 822, 792 P.2d 500 (1990).