State v. Freeman
[…] At the outset we are faced with a jurisdictional challenge by the defendant asserting there are no statutory grounds for the appeal. We agree. The right to appeal in a criminal case is strictly statutory and absent statutory authority there is no right to an appeal. In State v. Hermes, 229 Kan. 531, Syl. ¶ 1, 625 P.2d 1137 (1981), we held:

"The right to appeal is statutory and, in the absence of a statute which authorizes an appeal, an appeal is not available to the losing party in the district court."

The statutes authorizing appeals in criminal actions are found at K.S.A. 22-3602 and 22-3603.

K.S.A. 22-3602(b) provides:

"(b) Appeals to the supreme court may be taken by the prosecution from cases before a district judge or associate district judge as a matter of right in the following cases, and no others:
(1) From an order dismissing a complaint, information or indictment;

(2) From an order arresting judgment;

(3) Upon a question reserved by the prosecution."

K.S.A. 22-3603 provides: