Lent's, Inc. v. Santa Fe Engineers, Inc.
[…] Such conduct presents a classic example of waiver.

Goble v. Central Security Mut. Ins. Co., 125 Ill. App. 2d 298, 303, 260 N.E.2d 860, 863 (1970).[4]

Given our holding that Lent's waived its objection to the timeliness of the award, we need not address the remaining issues raised by Santa Fe and Howard.

LENT'S CROSS APPEAL

Lent's argues that the trial court erred in refusing to vacate the award on the ground that it was clearly erroneous as a matter of law. Lent's points to RCW 7.04.160(4) as providing the trial court with a statutory basis for vacating an erroneous award. That section states:

*265 (4) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

[3] For the court to vacate an award under RCW 7.04.160(4), the award must on its face show the adoption of an erroneous rule or mistake in applying the law. Moen v. State, 13 Wash. App. 142, 533 P.2d 862 (1975).