Tacoma Athletic Club, Inc. v. Indoor Comfort Systems, Inc.
[…] The purpose of section 2-714 is to give the Club the benefit of its bargain, not to leave it in a better position than before the contract.

The Club has the burden of proving its damages,[30] and it has failed to justify this award. We reverse and remand to the trial court for recomputation of damages under section 2-714 based on findings supported by substantial evidence.

Repair Costs. Comfort Systems assigns error to the awarding of the repair costs, arguing that the repair costs were not separated from the costs associated with normal and preventative maintenance. Under section 2-714(1), the buyer who accepts nonconforming goods may recover damages for "the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable."[31] Reasonably incurred repair costs are damages "resulting in the ordinary course of events" from the breach of warranty and were properly awarded for the breach of warranty.[32] Alternatively, the repair costs may be viewed as incidental damages under Article 2, section 715(1).[33]