Tacoma Athletic Club, Inc. v. Indoor Comfort Systems, Inc.
[…] Section 714 of Article 2 of the UCC defines the measure of damages for breach of warranty where the buyer has accepted the goods and has not revoked acceptance of the goods.[25] Section 2-714 provides:

(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification ... [the buyer] may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.

(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered.[26]

We evaluate each element of damages awarded by the trial court under section 2-714.

Replacement cost plus cost to insulate. The trial court awarded the total contract price paid by the Club as "replacement costs" plus $4000 to insulate the walls. We cannot determine from the findings of fact or from the trial court's letter decision why the court awarded these damages. We cannot relate this award to the allowable damages defined by section 2-714. This damage award cannot be sustained under subsection (1) as "the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach,"[27] because no evidence suggests that the Club lost this amount because of the breach of warranties. Nor can it be sustained under subsection (3), because no evidence shows any incidental or consequential damages of this amount.