State v. Walters
[…] In both cases, defendant approached a woman who was alone in a vehicle in a mall parking lot in the evening, brandished a weapon and told the victim to move over. Because the circumstances of the two acts are similar, a jury could reasonably infer that, in this case, defendant intended to drive the victim to another location and sexually assault her." 80 Or App at 751. (Emphasis supplied.)

[5] The court also instructed the jury on attempted sexual abuse in the first degree as a lesser included offense. ORS 163.425. There was insufficient evidence for the jury to find that defendant intended to use forcible compulsion against the victim.

[6] ORS 161.405(1) provides:

"A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when he intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."

[7] Defendant also argues that the court should have instructed the jury on the definition of "endangered." The word is adequately defined in the statute. See ORS 161.725.