Reeves v. McClain
[…] Total   $12,240.06

[3] The other issues arise from contentions the court erred in holding WMSB breached its duty of care by (1) failing to add back amounts paid for taxes and insurance from the Wilson/WMSB reserve fund, (2) failing to include "equalizing language" in the escrow instructions, and (3) failing to make full disclosures and render accurate accounts in regard to the add back figures. Since we find WMSB breached its fiduciary duty by failing to pay off the underlying mortgage, we do not reach these contentions.

[4] RCW 4.84.330 provides in part:

"In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements."

[5] Dr. Samuel contends this issue was not raised at the trial level and therefore, should not be considered on review, citing Smith v. Shannon, 100 Wash. 2d 26, 666 P.2d 351 (1983). Review of the record reveals the issue was raised in the motion to dismiss.