SHERIFF, HUMBOLDT COUNTY, Nevada, Appellant,
[…] *1391 For the above reasons, we conclude that the district court correctly found that reasonable notice is required before a defendant is indicted by a grand jury, and the court was correct in finding that a one-day notice was unreasonable. Therefore, we affirm the district court's decision.
STEFFEN, A.C.J., and SPRINGER, MOWBRAY, ROSE and ZENOFF, Senior J.[3]
NOTES
[1] NRS 172.095(1)(d) provides that:
[I]n its charge to the grand jury, the court shall inform them that the failure of a person to exercise his right to testify as provided in section 4 of this act must not be considered in their decision of whether or not to return an indictment.
(Emphasis added).
[2] NRS 172.241 provides that:
A person whose indictment the district attorney intends to seek or the grand jury on its own motion intends to return, but who has not been subpenaed to appear before the grand jury, may testify before the grand jury if he requests to do so and executes a valid waiver in writing of his constitutional privilege against self-incrimination.
(Emphasis added).
[3] The Honorable Thomas L. Steffen, Acting Chief Justice, appointed the Honorable David Zenoff, Senior Justice, to sit in place of the Honorable Cliff Young, Chief Justice.