State v. P.
[…] The motion to modify the commissioner's ruling is *780 granted. The disposition of the juvenile court is affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for further proceedings to determine the appropriate length of the sentence.

McINTURFF and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Former RCW 13.40.020(12) provided:

"`Manifest injustice' means a disposition that would impose an excessive penalty on the juvenile or a clear danger to society in light of the purposes of this chapter[.]" Laws of 1981, ch. 299, § 2, p. 1339. Former RCW 13.40.160(1) provided:

(1) When the respondent is found to be a serious offender, the court shall commit the offender to the department for the standard range of disposition for the offense.

If the court concludes, and enters reasons for its conclusion, that disposition within the standard range would effectuate a manifest injustice the court shall impose a disposition outside the standard range.

Laws of 1981, ch. 299, § 13, p. 1353.

RCW 13.40 was substantially amended by Laws of 1983, ch. 191, p. 1018, effective July 24, 1983. This offense occurred April 28, 1983; the plea and sentencing hearing was held June 15, 1983.