WASHINGTON UTILITIES AND TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION, Appellant,
[…] The extension of the boundaries of these three cities into Lake Washington prevents the boundaries of Bellevue from reaching Seattle's boundaries in the middle of the lake.
The Commission's decision was not affected by an error of law and was proper in all respects. United does not qualify for an automatic Seattle Commercial Zone permit, but our decision does not affect United's right to petition for that permit under other provisions in RCW 81.80. See RCW 81.80.070, .400.
The trial court is therefore reversed.
JAMES, C.J., and CALLOW, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied February 10, 1981.
Review denied by Supreme Court April 23, 1981.
NOTES
[1] "No `common carrier,' `contract carrier,' or `temporary carrier' shall operate for the transportation of property for compensation in this state without first obtaining from the commission a permit so to do. Permits heretofore issued or hereafter issued to any carrier, shall be exercised by said carrier to the fullest extent so as to render reasonable service to the public. Applications for common or contract carrier permits or extensions thereof shall be on file for a period of at least thirty days prior to the granting thereof unless the commission finds that special conditions require the earlier granting thereof.