In the Matter of the Welfare of JERRY DEAN BURTTS.
[…] RCW 13.04.010. The statute defines the terms "dependent child" and "delinquent child." A delinquent child is
any child under the age of eighteen years who violates any law of this state, or any ordinance of any town, city, or county of this state defining a crime or who has violated any federal law or law of another state defining a crime, and whose case has been referred to the juvenile court by any jurisdiction whatsoever.
*568 RCW 13.04.240 provides:
An order of court adjudging a child delinquent or dependent under the provisions of this chapter shall in no case be deemed a conviction of crime.
For purposes of the juvenile court law,
all children who have been adjudicated delinquent and dependent children within the state shall be considered wards of this state and their persons shall be subject to the custody, care, guardianship and control of the court as hereinafter provided.