STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee,
[…] An examination of the record shows the state questioned Ivory as to his present residence, which was the Kansas Reception and Diagnostic Center, and the fact that he was convicted of robbery from charges arising out of the same incident with which defendant was charged.
The question of the admissibility of evidence of the prior conviction of a witness to impair his credibility is governed by K.S.A. 60-421, which reads in part:
"Evidence of the conviction of a witness for a crime not involving dishonesty or false statement shall be inadmissible for the purpose of impairing his credibility...." (Emphasis added.)
Under this section no witness on cross-examination may be impeached concerning former convictions unless they involved crimes of "dishonesty or false statement."