David Alfred BAKER, Jr., Appellant,
[…] 3. Appellant was denied the benefit of instructions on lesser offenses supported by the evidence;
4. An excessive sentence resulted from the trial court's improper response to a question from Appellant's jury during its sentencing deliberations, and from the trial court's refusal to order Appellant's sentences to be served concurrently.
¶ 2 We address each of these in turn, having thoroughly reviewed the entire *798 record on appeal including briefs of the parties, the original record, and the transcripts. The first argument overlooks the plain language of 21 O.S.1991, § 701.8(2) which provides homicide is second degree murder "[w]hen perpetrated by a person engaged in the commission of any felony [other than those supporting first degree felony murder]." A second DUI is a felony. 47 O.S. Supp.1995, § 11-902(C). Baker stipulated to the first DUI and uncontroverted evidence proved he was intoxicated at the time of the fatal accident from which this case arose.