State v. Kamae
[…] Admittedly, § 664 of the code provides that there shall be a hearing after the defendant has been convicted and after he has been served with written notice of the ground upon which the extended term is to be imposed. That section further explicitly provides that "the defendant shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against him and to offer evidence upon the issue." Likewise, §§ 665 and 666(1) of the code, contain provisions which explain what shall constitute a previous conviction, and in § 666(2) of the code, it provides as follows: "Prior conviction may be proved by any evidence, including fingerprint records made in connection with arrest, conviction, or imprisonment, that reasonably satisfies the court that the defendant was convicted.