Stanton v. Bayliner Marine Corp.
[…] Under the WPLA,[2] a purchaser of a defective product may assert a product liability claim against a "product seller", which includes a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or retailer of the product. RCW 7.72.010(1). A "product liability claim" includes, in relevant part, any claim or action brought for harm caused by the manufacture, construction, fabrication, production, design or marketing of the relevant product. RCW 7.72.010(4). The WPLA broadly defines "harm" as "any damages recognized by the courts of this state: PROVIDED, That the term `harm' does not include direct or consequential economic loss under Title 62A RCW [UCC]." RCW 7.72.010(6). The WPLA therefore provides no recovery for direct or consequential economic loss. See Washington Water Power Co. v. Graybar Elec. Co., supra. See also Comment, Determining Recoverable Economic Harm Under the Washington Product Liability Act, 27 Gonz.