Volume 1 of 2
[…] what the Government contends is deserved punish-
ment for the defendant’s offense. Whatever aggra-
vating and mitigating factors are found, a jury is
never required to conclude the weighing process in
favor of a sentence of death, but your decision must
be a reasoned one, free from the influence of pas-
sion, prejudice, or arbitrary consideration.
J.A. 1442-43, 1451.
B.
Caro challenges the district court’s failure to give his pro-
posed mercy instruction. The issue turns on how the decision
whether to select the death penalty rather than a life sentence
should be made according to 18 U.S.C. §§ 3591 and 3593(e).
Section 3591 provides that an eligible defendant "shall be sen-
tenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth
in section 3592 . . .[,] it is determined that imposition of a sen-
tence of death is justified." 18 U.S.C. § 3591. Section 3593(e)
elaborates as follows:
UNITED STATES v. CARO 43
[T]he jury . . . shall consider whether all the aggra-
vating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently
outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to