Volume 1 of 2
[…] Conversely, the district court interpreted §§ 3591 and 3593(e)
together to mean that, once the death penalty has been found
justified because aggravating factors sufficiently outweigh
mitigating factors, the death penalty must be imposed.
We find Caro’s interpretation unpersuasive. First, the open-
ing clause of § 3593(e)’s second sentence, namely, "Based on
this consideration," refers back to the preceding sentence and
thereby implies that when selecting a sentence the jury may
consider only whether the death penalty is justified. 18 U.S.C.
§ 3593(e) (emphasis added). Second, § 3591 states plainly
that an eligible defendant "shall be sentenced to death if . . .
it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justi-
fied," 18 U.S.C. § 3591, and we are obliged to read §§ 3591
and 3593(e) in harmony, see Smith v. United States, 508 U.S.
223, 233 (1993) ("Just as a single word cannot be read in iso-
lation, nor can a single provision of a statute."); King v. St.