Volume 1 of 2
[…] silence, but Mitchell itself forecloses that argument. See
Mitchell, 526 U.S. at 329 ("Although Estelle was a capital
case, its reasoning applies with full force here, where the
Government seeks to use petitioner’s silence . . . ."). Thus,
Estelle and Mitchell together suggest that the Fifth Amend-
ment may well prohibit considering a defendant’s silence
regarding the non-statutory aggravating factor of lack of
remorse.21
Although we recognize Estelle and Mitchell’s guidance, we
ultimately find that any error would have been harmless. See
18 U.S.C. § 3595(c)(2) ("The court of appeals shall not
reverse or vacate a sentence of death on account of any error
which can be harmless, including any erroneous special find-
ing of an aggravating factor, where the Government estab-
lishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the error was
harmless."). Any prejudice Caro suffered was greatly miti-
gated by the district court’s cautionary jury instruction. The
court stated, "Remember that the defendant has a constitu-
tional right to remain silent, and mere silence, alone, by the
defendant should not be considered as proof of lack of