Omega National Insurance v. Marquardt
[…] The insurance companies' argument would have us construe the rate chapter's exclusion of life insurance to mean *425 that the Commissioner may not engage in any life insurance rulemaking under any chapter of the insurance code which has any effect on rates. We decline to so construe the statute, to do so would eviscerate the authority granted by the Legislature in the unfair and deceptive practices portion of the statute. RCW 48.30.010(2) provides that "[i]n addition to such unfair methods and unfair or deceptive acts or practices as are expressly defined and prohibited by this code, the commissioner may ... define other methods of competition and other acts and practices... reasonably found by the commissioner to be unfair or deceptive." (Italics ours.)

The companies argue that RCW 48.19, however, prevails over RCW 48.30 because the rate chapter is a "specific" statute whereas the authority to define unfair acts is a general statute and that specific statutes prevail over general ones. There is more to it than that, however.