Omega National Insurance v. Marquardt
[…] As authority for the promulgation of this rule, the Commissioner relies upon his general rulemaking authority as set forth in RCW 48.02.060 and on RCW 48.30.010. The former statute, RCW 48.02.060, provides in part:

(1) The commissioner shall have the authority expressly conferred upon him by or reasonably implied from the provisions of this code.
...
(3) The commissioner may:
(a) Make reasonable rules and regulations for effectuating any provision of this code, ...

The latter statute, RCW 48.30.010, provides:

(1) No person engaged in the business of insurance shall engage in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of such business as such methods, acts, or practices are defined pursuant to subsection (2) of this section.
(2) In addition to such unfair methods and unfair or deceptive acts or practices as are expressly defined and prohibited by this code, the commissioner may from time to time by regulation promulgated pursuant to chapter 34.04 RCW, define other methods of competition and other acts and practices in the conduct of such business reasonably found by the commissioner to be unfair or deceptive.

*423 [1] We recently explained the scope of review utilized in determining the validity of an insurance regulation enacted pursuant to RCW 48.30.010(2):

The Insurance Commissioner has broad powers over the control, supervision and direction of the insurance business.