Omega National Insurance v. Marquardt
[…] This declaratory judgment action was brought pursuant to the former Administrative Procedure Act, RCW 34.04.070(2). The scope of review prescribed by former RCW 34.04.070(2)[4] (which is here applicable) is that the court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions, or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency, or was adopted without compliance with statutory rulemaking procedures.

As authority for the promulgation of this rule, the Commissioner relies upon his general rulemaking authority as set forth in RCW 48.02.060 and on RCW 48.30.010. The former statute, RCW 48.02.060, provides in part:

(1) The commissioner shall have the authority expressly conferred upon him by or reasonably implied from the provisions of this code.
...
(3) The commissioner may:
(a) Make reasonable rules and regulations for effectuating any provision of this code, ...

The latter statute, RCW 48.30.010, provides: