State v. Borland
[…] Jones, 112 Wash. 2d 488, 492, 772 P.2d 496 (1989).

[25] State v. Smith, 85 Wash. 2d 840, 849-50, 540 P.2d 424 (1975); State v. Kreck, 86 Wash. 2d 112, 117-18, 542 P.2d 782 (1975); State v. Boast, 87 Wash. 2d 447, 453-54, 553 P.2d 1322 (1976).

[26] Ryan, 103 Wn.2d at 176.

[27] 53 Wash. App. 638, 646-47, 769 P.2d 873 (1989).

[28] Ryan, 103 Wn.2d at 176.

[29] 41 Wash. App. 820, 828, 706 P.2d 1091, review denied, 105 Wash. 2d 1003 (1985).

[30] Clearly the inability to cross-examine can never satisfy the knowledge requirement of Dutton. This must come from other evidence.

[31] RCW 9A.44.120(2)(b) in part reads: "Provided, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act."

[32] Ryan, 103 Wn.2d at 176.

[33] Ryan, 103 Wn.2d at 176.

[34] Ryan, 103 Wn.2d at 175-76.

[35] This conclusion was presaged in footnote 5 of State v. Henderson, 48 Wash. App. 543, 551, 740 P.2d 329, review denied, 109 Wash. 2d 1008 (1987).

[36] State v. Justiniano, 48 Wash.