State v. Borland
[…] If the satisfaction of those factors were treated as essential, RCW 9A.44.120 would be rendered ineffective.

It is within the discretion of the trial court to assess the applicability of the Ryan factors[38] We find no error in the trial court's determination that the out-of-court statements contained sufficient indicia of reliability to support their admission under RCW 9A.44.120.

Affirmed.

COLEMAN, C.J., and WINSOR, J., concur.

Review denied at 114 Wash. 2d 1026 (1990).

NOTES

[1] "9A.44.120 Admissibility of child's statement — Conditions. A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings in the courts of the state of Washington if:

"(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and

"(2) The child either:

"(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or