ROBERT L. HADLEY, Respondent,
[…] In that situation, a compromise *673 assures DLI and the insurance fund of at least some recovery. On the other hand, when settlement has already occurred, ordinarily no insurance funds remain at risk and compromise is inappropriate.[2]
The hearing examiner approved DLI's compromise. After the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals denied review, Hadley appealed to King County Superior Court. Both parties moved for summary judgment. The trial court granted Hadley's motion and remanded the matter to DLI for reconsideration of Hadley's compromise request.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
RCW 51.52.140 governs appellate review of superior court judgments entered in DLI cases. It provides that an "[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases." Since this is an appeal from a superior court summary judgment order, our inquiry is the same as the trial court's. E.g., Waite v. Whatcom Cy., 54 Wash. App. 682, 686, 775 P.2d 967 (1989) (in appeal from order of summary judgment, reviewing court engages in same inquiry as trial court).