ROBERT L. HADLEY, Respondent,
[…] None of these arguments is persuasive, and the first two ignore the plain language of the statute.
[2] When it enacted RCW 51.24.060(3), the Legislature could reasonably have written the provision to require DLI *675 to make compromise decisions based solely on a protect-the-insurance-fund analysis. Had the Legislature done so, DLI would be justified in compromising only in cases where insurance funds are at risk. However, the Legislature did not do so. Instead, RCW 51.24.060(3) provides:
The department ... has sole discretion to compromise the amount of its lien. In deciding whether or to what extent to compromise its lien, the department ... shall consider at least the following:
(a) The likelihood of collection of the award or settlement as may be affected by insurance coverage, solvency, or other factors relating to the third person;
(b) Factual and legal issues of liability as between the injured worker or beneficiary and the third person. Such issues include but are not limited to possible contributory negligence and novel theories of liability; and
(c) Problems of proof faced in obtaining the award or settlement.
For purposes of our analysis, subsection (c) is critical. Its plain language requires DLI to consider problems the claimant "faced" in obtaining an "award or settlement."